Conference Welcome

Dear Friends and Colleagues,

It is a great honor for Nationwide Children’s Hospital to host the 4th Annual Pediatric Colorectal and Pelvic Reconstruction Conference in Conjunction With the 10th Annual European Pediatric and Pelvic Reconstruction Congress, 1st Annual International Colorectal Symposium and 4th Annual Colorectal Nursing Conference in Columbus OH, USA.

As in years past, this event will gather numerous experts from all over Europe, North America and throughout the world in a friendly atmosphere that allows fruitful and exciting discussions and exchanges on new approaches to the complete care of the colon, rectum and pelvis in children.

As a unique occasion to share knowledge, experiences, projects and ideas, our meeting will provide plenary sessions, interactive workshops and live surgery broadcasts, for attendees at both basic and experienced levels. Satellite meetings for patients’ associations and the Pediatric Colorectal & Pelvic Learning Consortium are also planned. In addition to interactive panel discussion with leaders in the field, there will be scientific presentations selected from submitted abstracts, both in oral as well as in poster format. Investigators are encouraged to submit innovative abstracts for presentation.

We look forward to welcoming you to Columbus, Ohio, USA in November 2017!

Marc Levitt, 2017 Conference Chair

0
0
0
Days
0
0
Hrs
0
0
Min
0
0
Sec

Conference Objectives

  • Exclusively focus on interventional and surgical reconstructive approaches to treatment of children with complex colorectal, motility, and pelvic reconstruction problems.
  • Translate learning into practice through observation and discussion of live surgical cases.
  • Actively engage and enhance participant learning case presentations.

Program

7:00 – 7:25 AM | Registration and Continental Breakfast

7:25 – 7:30 AM | Welcome and Introduction – ARM and HD: Essentials Course

7:30 – 8:45 AM | Anorectal Malformation: Newborn
Panelists: Jason Frischer, Steven Kraus, Marc Levitt, Payam Saadai & Donald Shaul

  • Newborn perineal exam
  • Newborn radiologic evaluation
  • Predicting continence
  • Newborn management and surgical interventions

8 AM – 4 PM | Consortium Meeting
Moderators: Rashaun Geter & Richard Wood

8:45 – 9:00 AM | Break

9:00 – 10:30 AM | Anorectal Malformation: Definitive Surgery
Panelists: Greg Bates, Aaron Garrison, Marc Levitt, Benjamin Thompson, Thomas Wester & Chris Westgarth-Taylor

  • Radiology for surgical planning
  • Preoperative considerations
  • Male ARM technique
  • Early Postoperative considerations

10:30 – 12:30 PM | OR Demonstration

12:30 – 1:15 PM | Lunch

1:15 – 2:30 PM | Anorectal Malformations: Long Term Postoperative Concerns
Panelists: Greg Bates, Marc Levitt, Maria Marcela Bailez, Risto Rintala & Thomas Wester

  • Concerns in the first few months after surgery
  • Evaluation of the patient not doing well after their repair

2:30 – 3:00 PM | Break

3:00 – 3:45 PM | Hirschsprung Disease(HD): Newborn
Panelists: Megan Fuller, Allan Goldstein, Timothy Lee, Marc Levitt, Vinay Prasad & Benjamin Thompson

  • Newborn evaluation
  • Radiology for surgical planning
  • Pathology for diagnosis
  • Preoperative considerations
  • What to do when irrigations are not working

3:45 – 4:30 PM | Hirschsprung Disease: Definitive Surgery
Panelists: Kaveer Chatoorgoon, Jason Frischer, Megan Fuller, Timothy Lee & Marc Levitt

  • Surgery for HD
  • Special anatomic situations
  • Total colonic HD

4:30 – 5:15 PM | Scientific Session #1
Moderators:Casey Calkins & Stuart Hosie

  • Interesting case
  • Tip or trick
  • A memorable complication
  • To re-do to not to re-do
  • Greatest colorectal nursing challenge

5:15 – 6:00 PM | Video Demonstration of Operative Techniques
Moderators: Carlos Reck & Alejandra Vilanova Sanchez

Course Day 1 Concludes: Dinner on your own

6:30 – 9:00 PM | Fellows Dinner: How to Give a Great Presentation (invitation only)
Ruth Milligan, Articulation’s lead Executive Speech Coach

6:30 – 9:00 PM | Nursing Dinner

7:00 – 7:30 AM | Registration and Continental Breakfast

Concurrent Sessions:


PEDIATRIC SURGERY & GI/MOTILITY PRACTICUM:

7:30 – 9:30 AM | PEDIATRIC SURGERY: Anorectal Malformations: Advanced
Moderators: Richard Wood & Donald Shaul
Panelists: Ivo de Blaauw, Belinda Dickie, Wouter F.J. Feitz, Alessandra Gasior, Geri Hewitt, Maria Marcela Bailez & Paul Merguerian

  • Cloacal Repair
  • Urologic & Gynecologic Concerns
  • Long Term Concerns including: After colostomy closure, Long term complications, Reasons for reoperations, & Transitioning care to adult providers

9:30 – 9:45 AM | Break

9:45 – 11:00 AM | OR Demonstration


GI/MOTILITY PRACTICUM:

9:45 – 11:00 AM | GI/Motility Session
Moderators: Des Yacob & Jose Garza
Panelists: Carlo Di Lorenzo, Peter Lu, Karla Vaz, Lusine Ambartsumyan, Karen Diefenbach or Richard Wood


11:00 AM – 1:00 PM | Lunch & PLENARY SESSION: Continence – The Soiling Patient
Moderators: Onnalisa Nash & Kaleigh Peters
Panelists: Lusine Ambartsumyan, Carlo Di Lorenzo, Kathleen Hoff, Hollie Filce, Chelsea Mullins, Michael Rollins & Sarah Zobell

  • Medical evaluation & treatment for true incontinence
  • Medical evaluation and treatment for functional constipation
  • Quality of life and burden of treatment
  • Psychological aspects

1:00 – 1:15 PM | Break


Breakout Sessions (15 min breaks in between)

1:15 – 2:00 PM | Management of Neurogenic Bladder
Moderators: Kristina Booth, Daniel DaJusta, Rama Jayanthi & Margarett Shnorhavorian

2:15 – 3:00 PM | Supportive Care: Stomas, Wounds, Rashes, Catheters, Diet
Moderators: Megan Durham, Pim Sloots, Jonathan Sutcliffe & Andrea Wagner

3:15 – 4:00 PM | How to Develop an Integrated Center
Moderators: Jeff Avansino, Celia Cretolle, Victoria Lane & Sabine Sarnacki

4:15 – 5:00 PM | Familial Polyposis
Moderator: Steve Erdman & Michael Rollins


1:15 – 4:45 PM | PEDIATRIC SURGERY HANDS ON LAB (Limited to ACGME Fellows)
Course Director: Karen Diefenbach

  • Transanal Pull Through
  • Laparoscopic Colon Resection
  • Laparoscopic Colostomy
  • Malone Appendicostomy
  • Malone Neoappendicostomy

1:15 – 4:45 PM | MINIMALLY INVASIVE SURGERY CRITICAL SKILLS COURSE (Inanimate Lab) Learning Skills and “Learning How to Teach”
Course Director: Karen Diefenbach

  • Suturing And Knot- Tying
  • Stapling Technique
  • Endoloop Technique
  • Robotic Technique

5:00 – 5:15 PM | Break

5:15 – 6:00 PM | Pediatric Surgery Colorectal Tips & Tricks
Moderators: Rebecca Rentea & Alejandra Vilanova Sanchez

5:15 – 6:00 PM | GI/Motility Hands On Lab
Moderators: Peter Lu & Karla Vaz
Panelists: Roberta Chaney, Charmaign Albright, Denis Howe, Des Yacob, Jose Garza, Lusine Ambartsumyan

  • Anorectal manometry
  • Colonic manometry

COLORECTAL NURSING – Part 1:

7:30 – 7:35 AM | Welcome
Moderator: Julie Choueiki

7:35 – 7:45 AM | Patient Story
Moderator: Chelsea Mullins

7:45 – 8:30 AM | ARM: Basics
Moderator: Meghan Fisher

8:30 – 9:30 AM | ARM: Advanced Management
Moderator: Onnalisa Nash
Panelists: Kristina Booth, Meghan Fisher & Chelsea Mullins

9:30 – 9:45 AM | Break

9:45 – 10:15 AM | HD: Basics
Moderator: Marissa Condon

10:15- 11:00 AM | HD: Advanced Management
Moderator: Kaleigh Peters
Panelists: Kimberly Colapinto, Marissa Condon, Ben Thompson, Andrea Wagner & Sarah Zobell

11 AM – 1 PM | LUNCH & PLENARY SESSION: Continence- The Soiling Patient

1:00 – 1:15 PM | Break

1:15 – 2:15 PM | Functional Constipation
Moderators: Laura Brubaker & Stacie Leeper

2:15 – 3:15 PM | Psychosocial Approach to Care
Moderator: Charae Williams
Panelists: Ashley Curcio & Katrina Hall

3:15 – 3:30 PM | Break

3:30 – 4:00 PM | Sacral Nerve Stimulation
Moderator: Stephanie Vyrostek

4:00 – 4:30 PM | Neurosurgery
Moderator: Renee Carpenter Wells             

4:30 – 6:00 PM | Program Development: Challenges to Growth
Moderator: Julie Choueiki              
Panelists: Meghan Fisher, Ann Hoffman, Stephanie Vyrostek, Andrea Wagner, Jackie Cronau, Brenda Ruth, Danielle Sabol & Jennie Hoffman


Course Day 2 Concludes: Optional Hospital Tours

6:15 – 8:00 PM | Evening Reception Event

7:00 – 7:20 AM | Check-in and Continental Breakfast

7:20 – 7:30 AM | Welcome and Presentation of the Teitlebaum Lecturer – Ivo de Blaauw

Concurrent General Sessions:


PEDIATRIC SURGERY:
7:30 – 8:15 AM | Scientific Session #2
Moderators: Ivo de Blaauw & Belinda Dickie
              • Interesting case
              • Tip or trick                                                                • A memorable complication
              • To re-do or not to re-do
              • Greatest colorectal nursing challenge

GI/MOTILITY PRACTICUM:
7:30 – 8:15 AM | GI/MOTILITY PRACTICUM
Moderator: Carlo Di Lorenzo
Panelists: Cheryl Gariepy, Jose Garza, Karla Vaz & Kent Williams

8:15 – 9:15 AM | PLENARY SESSION: Daniel H. Teitlebaum Memorial Lectureship
Innovation Session – Technology to Enhance Patient and Parent Engagement
Moderator: Kelly Kelleher
Panelists: Megan Durham, Hollie Filce, Ashley Hodge, Chelsea Mullins, Carlos Reck, Alicia Shoemaker & David Stukus

9:15 – 9:30 AM | Break


Breakout Sessions: (15 min breaks in between)

9:30 – 10:15 AM | Parent/Patient Associations & Transitional Care
Moderators: Celia Cretolle, Hollie Filce, Alessandra Gasior & Michael Rollins

10:30 – 11:15 AM | MIS and Robotics in Colorectal Surgery
Moderators: Daniel DaJusta, Belinda Dickie, Marc Michalsky & Richard Wood

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM | Bowel Management Motility Cases
Moderators: Miguel Saps, Karla Vaz, Andrea Wagner & Desale Yacob


COLORECTAL NURSING – Part 2:

7:30 – 8:30 AM | Urology Case Studies, Urodynamics, and GYN
Moderator: Kristina Booth
 Panelists: Ashley Bober, Andria Haynes & Chelsea Mullins

8:30 – 10:00 AM | Bowel Management Program
Moderators: Connie Mantel, Leah Moore & Stephanie Vyrostek

10:00 – 10:15 AM | Break

10:15 AM – 12:15 PM | Nursing Lab
Moderator: Stephanie Vyrostek
1. Rectal & Antegrade Enemas – Moderators: Marissa Condon & Erin Shann

2. Anal Dilations – Moderators: Abbey Ballard & Laura Brubaker
3. Irrigations – Moderators: Cassie do Carmo & Leah Moore
4. Clean Intermittent Catheterization – Moderator: Meghan Fisher & Andria Haynes
5. Skin & Ostomy Care –Moderators: Jackie Cronau, Brenda Ruth, Danielle Sabol & Jennie Hoffman
6. Fluoroscopy – Moderator: Katrina Hall
7. Psychosocial – Moderators: Ashley Curcio, Katrina Hall & Charae Williams

11:15 AM – 12:15 PM | APN Round Table
Moderators: Kristina Booth, Stacie Leeper , Onnalisa Nash, Kaleigh Peters & Andrea Wagner                                                                                     • Role Development
             • Billing & Coding
• Procedures

             • Publications
             • Prescriptive Authorities out of State


12:15 – 12:45 PM | Lunch

12:45 – 1:45 PM | Motility
Moderators: Carlo Di Lorenzo & Richard Wood
Panelists: Casey Calkins, Jose Garza, Peter Lu & Desale Yacob
      • Motility for functional constipation
• Surgical adjuncts to fecal incontinence
– Colon resection
– Antegrade enema
– Ileostomy
– Sacral nerve stimulation

1:45 – 3:00 PM | Advanced Hirschsprung Disease: Post pull through problems
Moderators: Jacob Langer & Marc Levitt
Panelists: Jeffrey Avansino, Kamran Badizadegan, Allan Goldstein & Jonathan Sutcliffe
           • Soiling after an HD pull-through
• Obstructive problems after an HD pull-through

3:00 – 3:15 PM | Break

3:15 – 4:30 PM | PLENARY SESSION: Scientific Session 3
Moderators: Martin Lacher & Christopher Westgarth-Taylor
• Interesting case
• Tip or trick
• A memorable complication
• To re-do or not to re-do
• Greatest colorectal nursing challenge

4:30 PM | Course Officially Concludes

OPTIONAL LABS:

8:00 – 11:30 AM | PEDIATRIC SURGERY HANDS ON LAB (ATTENDEES / OTHERS)

8:00 – 11:30 AM | MINIMALLY INVASIVE SURGERY CRITICAL SKILLS COURSE (OPEN)
REGISTER NOW

Book

Conference Moderators

Colorectal/Pediatric Surgery Moderators:
* Indicates organizing committee

Jeffrey Avansino*Seattle, USA
Celia CretolleParis, France
Megan DurhamAtlanta , USA
Alessandra GasiorColumbus, USA
Martin Lacher* Leipzig, Germany
Marc Levitt*Columbus, USA
Dominic PapandriaColumbus, USA
Michael Rollins, IISalt Lake City, USA
Pim SlootsRotterdam, the Netherlands
Richard WoodColumbus, USA
Maria Marcela Bailez
Ivo de Blaauw*Nijmegen, Netherlands
Jason FrischerCincinnati , USA
Allan GoldsteinBoston , USA
Victoria Lane Leeds, UK
Marc MichalskyColumbus, USA
Carlos ReckColumbus, USA
Payam SaadaiSacramento, USA
Jonathan Sutcliffe*Leeds, United Kingdom
Gail BesnerColumbus, USA
Belinda DickieBoston, USA
Megan FullerOmaha, USA
Sabine GrasshoffFrankfurt, Germany
Jacob LangerToronto, Canada
R. Lawrence MossColumbus, USA
Rebecca RenteaKansas City, USA
Sabine Sarnacki*Paris, France
Thomas WesterStockholm, Sweden
Casey CalkinsMilwaukee, USA
Karen Diefenbach*Columbus, USA
Aaron Garrison Akron, USA
Stuart HosieMunich, Germany
Timothy LeeHouston, USA
Benedict NwomehColumbus, USA
Risto RintalaHelsinki, Findland
Donald ShaulLos Angeles, USA
Chris Westgarth-TaylorJohannesburg, South Africa

GI/Motility Moderators:

Lusine AmbartsumyanSeattle, USA
Jennifer DotsonColumbus, USA
Peter LuColumbus, USA
Desale YacobColumbus, USA
Brendan BoyleColumbus, USA
Steven ErdmanColumbus, USA
Miguel SapsColumbus, USA
Wallace CrandallColumbus, USA
Cheryl GariepyColumbus, USA
Karla VazColumbus, USA
Carlo Di Lorenzo*Columbus, USA
Jose GarzaAtlanta, USA
Kent WilliamsColumbus, USA

Urology Moderators:

Wouter F.J. Feitz*Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Daniel DaJusta*Columbus, USA
Paul Merguerian*Seattle, USA
Molly FuchsColumbus, USA
Margarett ShnorhavorianSeattle, USA
Rama JayanthiColumbus, USA

Gynecology Moderators:

Geri HewittColumbus, USA
Katherine McCrackenColumbus, USA

Radiology Moderators:

David Gregory BatesColumbus, USA
Benjamin ThompsonColumbus, USA

Nursing Moderators:

Charmaign AlbrightColumbus, USA
Renee Carpenter WellsColumbus, USA
Jackie CronauColumbus, USA
Katrina HallColumbus, USA
Connie MantelSeattle, USA
Brenda RuthColumbus, USA
Abbey BallardColumbus, USA
Roberta ChaneyColumbus, USA
Ashley CurcioColumbus, USA
Julie Choueiki*Columbus, USA
Onnalisa NashColumbus, USA
Jennifer SmithColumbus, USA
Andrea WagnerColumbus, USA
Ashley BoberColumbus, USA
Denise HoweColumbus, USA
Julie ChoueikiColumbus, USA
Meghan FisherColumbus, USA
Kim OsborneColumbus, USA
Danielle SabolColumbus, USA
Sarah ZobellSalt Lake City, USA
Kristina BoothColumbus, USA
Kimberly ColapintoToronto, Canada
Julie GerberickColumbus, USA
Nicole JenkinsColumbus, USA
Kaleigh PetersColumbus, USA
Stephanie Vyrostek*Columbus, USA

Psychosocial Moderators:

Kristine CrevistonColumbus, USA
Giulia DisnanParis, France
Charae WilliamsColumbus, USA

Pathology Moderators:

Kamran BadizadeganColumbus, USA
Vinay PrasadNashville, USA

Technology & Patient Experience Moderators:

Kelly KelleherColumbus, USA
David StukusColumbus, USA
Ashley HodgeColumbus, USA
Alicia ShoemakerColumbus, USA

Patient and/or Parent Moderators:

Chelsea MullinsColumbus, USA
Lori Parker

Patient and/or Parent Moderators:

Ruth Milligan

Conference Exhibitor and Sponsor Information

  

    

Submission of Abstracts

  • Abstracts must be submitted via this Website only. Abstracts submitted via fax, e-mail or CD-R will not be accepted.
  • Abstracts will be selected by the 2017 Organizing Committee. Abstracts will be selected on the basis of academic integrity, overall quality, originality and relevance for clinical practice.
  • Accepted abstracts will be published and distributed at the Meeting.
  • Abstracts must be original and must not have been published or presented at any other conference prior to this Meeting.
  • Presenters of selected abstracts will be responsible for their own travel expenses as well as registration to the conference.
  • Abstracts must be received by the announced deadline. Abstracts received after the deadline may not be considered.

Preparation

  • Make abstract title in all upper case
    The title should be brief, indicating the nature of the investigation.
  • Omit degrees, titles, and appointments of authors
    The first author listed should be the presenter at the Meeting.
  • Indicate the city and country of origin of the study
  • Indicate your preferred style of presentation as follows:

    • Podium (Oral)
    • Digital Poster
    • Either podium or digital poster
  • Organize the body of the abstract as follows:

    • A brief statement of the purpose of the study;
    • A statement of the method(s) of investigation;
    • A summary of the results presented in sufficient detail to support the conclusions;
    • The conclusions reached.
      (It is not acceptable to state “The results will be discussed.”)
  • Use standard abbreviations
    Place unusual abbreviations in parentheses after the full word for the first time it appears. Please keep abbreviated terms to a minimum.
  • Use non-proprietary (generic) names for drugs.
  • Make your abstract concise – it is limited to 300 words.

Requirements

Share your expertise in the form of an abstract in one of the following categories:

    • Interesting Case
    • Tip or Trick
    • Memorable Complication
    • To Re-do or Not to Re-do
    • Greatest Colorectal Nursing Challenge

Online Submission

Deadline for Submission is October 3rd, 2017

All Fields are Required

Preferred Style of Presentation

Session Submission

I am aware that abstracts submitted for this Symposium will be published.

Scholarships

Nationwide Children’s is offering three scholarships to the 4th Annual Pediatric Colorectal & Pelvic Reconstruction Conference. This scholarship will be a $1,000 stipend to be used toward registration and travel costs for the event.

Criteria:

  • Physician or nurse who is fully licensed and as applicable boarded in specialty in their home country Teaching responsibilities
  • Physicians must have academic appointment at a university or teaching hospital. Nurses must document significant teaching responsibilities
  • Letter of support from home institution verifying desire to establish colorectal center with this individual in leadership role

Interested applicants must submit the following:

  • Curriculum vitae
  • Personal statement (no more than 500 words) detailing interest and experience in colorectal and pelvic reconstruction
  • Letter of support from home institution

All applications must be submitted by October 10, 2017 to:

Nationwide Children’s Hospital

Attn: Laura Lehman

700 Children’s Drive | Columbus, OH 43205

Email: Laura.Lehman@NationwideChildrens.org

Phone: +1 (614) 355-0682      Fax: +1 (614) 355-0670

Travel & Accomodations

About the Hotel

Make a Reservation

Sheraton Columbus at Capitol Square

Rooms are available at the Sheraton Columbus at Capitol Square at a discounted rate of $159 USD + tax for Single or Double Occupancy. In order to receive this discounted rate, room reservations must be made no later than 5:00 pm EST Friday, October 20, 2017.

Make a Reservation

The Sheraton Columbus at Capitol Square is in the heart of Ohio’s capital, conveniently located near all of the things to do in Columbus.

Featuring a full-service Starbucks, an upscale fitness center and an exclusive Sheraton Club Lounge with spectacular views, you’ll enjoy exploring Columbus including the German Village neighborhood, Arena District and more.

Getting to Columbus

John Glenn Columbus International Airport, located just 15 minutes from the Sheraton, is served by 10 airlines and their regional affiliates, providing 350 daily arrivals and departures serving 35 destinations on a non-stop basis and hundreds of additional cities on a direct or connecting basis. Major carriers include AirTran, Air Canada Express, American, American, Delta, Southwest, United and US Airways. All ground transportation may be accessed via the terminal walkway or baggage claim levels.

From John Glenn Columbus International Airport, the best mode of transportation is via taxi readily available 24-hours a day at the cab stand outside baggage claim. The 15-minute ride should run around $25 inclusive. The hotel does not have an airport shuttle.

Columbus also offers Uber car services as well as a number of private scheduled sedan services including Cardinal Transportation.

About Columbus

Things to Do in Columbus

Wherever you're staying in Columbus, you're going to have a great trip.

Things to Do in Columbus

experiencecolumbus.com

Learn More About Columbus

Links to see what other organizations have to share about Columbus.

Learn More About Columbus

NationwideChildrens.org

Make it Columbus

Experience Columbus through the eyes of a first-time visitor and convention attendee.

Make it Columbus

experiencecolumbus.com

Local Restaurants

Café Brioso | $
The Carvery | $
Tip Top Kitchen and Cocktails | $
Due Amici | $$
Elevator Brewery & Draught Haus | $$
Mitchell’s Steakhouse | $$$$

Download More Information


Find out more information on restaurants and local Downtown Columbus attractions by downloading maps and more directly to your device.

Contact Information